St. John's Wort Oil

St. John's Wort Oil is one of many popular carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work treatments.

St. John's Wort Oil (from Hypericum perforatum) is extracted by maceration. Details of the maceration process vary slightly (e.g. in temperature and length of time for which the flowers and buds are steeped in another oil, typically a good quality vegetable oil such as virgin olive oil.

St. John's Wort also known as hypericum and much has been written about the therapeutical properties of this plant generally. It has also been the subject of concerns over mis-use, perhaps at least partly as a consequence of the wide publicity it has attracted in recent years. (As there are 160 species of hypericum, some confusion is not surprising.)
The therapeutic properties claimed for St. Johns Wort Oil as a massage carrier oil include:

  • It has been said to be helpful for wounds in which nerve tissue damage is involved.
  • It is sometimes used in the cases of some nerve conditions such as fibrositis, neuralgia and sciatica.
  • It is sometimes used to alleviate burns and inflammations - but only after appropriate First Aid procedures have been followed initially.

In terms of the cosmetic benefits of St. John's Wort Oil, it is said to be excellent for use on the skin and has been used as a cosmetic skin tightener.

As mentioned in the note below, this information is not medical advice - always consult an appropriately qualified professional before applying substances to the skin, and especially to any area of injury or irritation. Remember that professionals check for potential allergic reactions or other complications. It makes sense to do patch tests first.

 

See also the general page about carrier oils for massage and bodywork therapies and information about massage and aromatherapy.

Note: There are many different carrier oils used for massage and other bodywork therapies. This section includes many popular oils but it is not a complete list.

In the News:

Garlic and Artichoke adopted through ABC's Adopt-an-Herb Program - 14 Jun '19

Cranberry Harvest underway in USA - 5 Oct '18

Total retail sales of herbal supplements in the USA exceeded $8 Billion in 2017 - 13 Sep '18

It's a bumper blueberry season - 13 Jul '18

Positive effects of exercise on blood cell populations - 20 Jun '18

Benefits of dementia friendly swimming opportunities - 30 May '18

Essential oils used in ambulances - 28 May '18

Psychological benefits of different types of natural environments - 2 Nov '17

Melchisadec is associated with peace, spirituality and a powerful violet ray of spiritual energy.

Although care has been taken when compiling this page, the information contained might not be completely up to date. Accuracy cannot be guaranteed. This material is copyright. See terms of use.

IvyRose Holistic 2003-2019.