Borage Oil is one of many popular carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work treatments.
Borage oil (from Borago officinalis L.) is extracted by cold pressing the seeds of the borage plant using a compressing screw thread.
Although this carrier oil is one of the less well-known compared with Grapeseed Oil, Sweet Almond Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil etc., it has significant benefits for external use such as for massage or other body-work treatments. Claims made about the therapeutic benefits of Borage Oil include deferment of wrinkling (according to the "Encyclopedia of Herbal Medicine", Bartram, 1995), and non-irritant properties enabling borage oil to be used in cases of eczema and psoriasis.
Borage oil also has internal therapeutic, cosmetic, and culinary uses.
Note: There are many different carrier oils used for massage and other bodywork therapies. This section includes many popular oils but it is not a complete list.