Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil is one of many popular carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work treatments.

Sesame oil (from Sesamum indicum) is a clear pale yellow colour, has similar properties to olive oil, and is extracted from sesame seeds by single cold pressing and filtering. However, a lower-grade of sesame oil is available from a slightly different extraction process involving hot pressing at high pressure, and then being refined and then deodourised.

Some reviews of sesame oil have suggested that it can be used as beneficial part of blended carrier oils, ideally forming approx. 20% of the base or "carrier" oil. Some people have found this oil useful for rheumatic conditions and skin conditions. Sesame oil is also used as an ingredient in a wide range of body and hair-care products, such as sun screens, shampoos, soaps, etc..

 

See also the general page about carrier oils for massage and bodywork therapies and information about massage and aromatherapy.

Note: There are many different carrier oils used for massage and other bodywork therapies. This section includes many popular oils but it is not a complete list.

In the News:

Garlic and Artichoke adopted through ABC's Adopt-an-Herb Program - 14 Jun '19

Cranberry Harvest underway in USA - 5 Oct '18

Total retail sales of herbal supplements in the USA exceeded $8 Billion in 2017 - 13 Sep '18

It's a bumper blueberry season - 13 Jul '18

Positive effects of exercise on blood cell populations - 20 Jun '18

Benefits of dementia friendly swimming opportunities - 30 May '18

Essential oils used in ambulances - 28 May '18

Psychological benefits of different types of natural environments - 2 Nov '17

Melchisadec is associated with peace, spirituality and a powerful violet ray of spiritual energy.

Although care has been taken when compiling this page, the information contained might not be completely up to date. Accuracy cannot be guaranteed. This material is copyright. See terms of use.

IvyRose Holistic 2003-2019.