Rose Hip Oil
Rose Hip Oil is one of many popular carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work treatments.
Rose hip oil (from several Rosa species, e.g. Rosa canina L.) is extracted and refined using adaptations of various methods.
It may have a slightly castor oil-like odour, but also
positive properties for use as a massage carrier oil. Textbooks
list rose hip oil as being beneficial for burns, eczema, scars, and wounds,
and areas in which skin re-generation is required. However, note that
as the skin can be a delicate essential organ, no products on damaged skin without expert advice and supervision.
Rose hip oil may also be used as an ingredient in some cosmetic creams and lotions.
Note: There are many different carrier oils used for massage and other bodywork therapies. This section includes many popular oils but it is not a complete list.