Calendula Oil

Calendula Oil is one of many popular carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy, and other body-work treatments.

Calendula oil (from Calendula officinalis, which is a type of marigold) is usually extracted by maceration, which is why calendula oil is one of the more expensive carrier oils. This is one reason why this oil is often used blended with another, usually a fixed, oil. However, due to its benefits for damaged skin (incl. cuts, bruises, broken veins, eczema, varicose veins), calendula oil is sometimes applied alone/undiluted to small areas, such as visible broken veins.

Cosmetic uses of calendula oil are similar to the therapeutic applications, such as for chapped and cracked skin, and for cleansing, softening, and soothing.

 

See also the general page about carrier oils for massage and bodywork therapies and information about massage and aromatherapy.

Note: There are many different carrier oils used for massage and other bodywork therapies. This section includes many popular oils but it is not a complete list.

In the News:

Garlic and Artichoke adopted through ABC's Adopt-an-Herb Program - 14 Jun '19

Cranberry Harvest underway in USA - 5 Oct '18

Total retail sales of herbal supplements in the USA exceeded $8 Billion in 2017 - 13 Sep '18

It's a bumper blueberry season - 13 Jul '18

Positive effects of exercise on blood cell populations - 20 Jun '18

Benefits of dementia friendly swimming opportunities - 30 May '18

Essential oils used in ambulances - 28 May '18

Psychological benefits of different types of natural environments - 2 Nov '17

Although care has been taken when compiling this page, the information contained might not be completely up to date. Accuracy cannot be guaranteed. This material is copyright. See terms of use.

IvyRose Holistic 2003-2019.