Kukui Nut Oil
Although Kukui Nut Oil is included in some of the standard texts about carrier oils used in massage, aromatherapy,
and other body-work treatments, it is not ascommonly
used or as widely available as many of the other carrier oils featured in this section. For example, the
most popular carrier oils for bodywork therapies include sweet
almond oil, grapeseed
peach kernel oil and apricot kernel oil.
Kukui nut oil (extracted from Aleurites moluccans) comes primarily from Hawaii where traditionally the kukui nuts were shelled and then the kernels were lightly roasted before being pressed to extract clear kukui nut oil.
The therapeutic properties of kukui nut oil when used externally include:
- easy absorption - this oil penetrates the skin easily
- good protective properties (hence uses for outdoor pursuits and activities)
- uses to soften dry/wrinked skin
- uses for sunburn
- benefits in cases of acne
- benefits in cases of eczema
- benefits in cases of psoriasis
- has even been said to be good for haemorrhoids.
Kukui nut oil is also used for cosmetic purposes in skin care products, pharmaceuticals, soaps, foods, and other products.
Note: There are many different carrier oils used for massage and other bodywork therapies. This section includes many popular oils but it is not a complete list.